Super GLA

1.     Borage oil:

Botanical name: Borage officinalis.

Common names: Burrage, common bugloss,star flower, tailwort, beebread.

Active ingredients: Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids with as much as 25-30% Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), alkaloids, saponins, high amounts of mineral salts.

Actions: anti-inflammatory, cooling, cleansing, adaptogenic, antioxidant, demulcent, diuretic, expectorant and prohormonal.

Uses:

Omega 6 is used to produce prostaglandins, the hormone-like substance in the body that may be out of balance in PMS or during menopause. GLA also reduces the adherence of plaque to artery walls, thus lowering the risk of coronary heart disease. GLA helps to relieve PMS, regulate the menstrual cycle, and ease the hot flashes and mood swings of menopause. In addition it prevents the formation of blood clots, keep cell membranes flexible, and supports the body’s immune function. It has been used as a remedy for hangovers, as an anti-aging preparation and wrinkle reducer.

Currently it is best known for its anti-inflammatory properties. The oils has been shown in clinical studies with human subjects to be useful in treating the following conditions:

·        Rheumatoid arthritis

·        Atopic eczema

·        Raynaud’s phenomenon

·        Sjogren’s syndrome

·        Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis (JRA)

Side effects: No known side effects have been reported.

Class: 1

Interactions: No interactions between borage oil and standard pharmaceuticals.

BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL:

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum.

Common names: Black currant, cassis

Active ingredients: 17% Omega 6 EFA, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), 13% omega-3 EFA, alpha-linolenic acid.

Actions: Analgesic (pain blocking), anti-inflammatory,  anti-spasmodic, prohormonal, immunostimulant.

Uses: Black currant seed oils is used to block pain due to the essential fatty acids which are broken down by the body into prostaglandins, PMS, depression, breast tenderness,  menopause, arthritis, skin irritations and itching, and for proper functioning of the circulatory system, including lowering blood pressure.

As an anti-inflammatory agent in rheumatoid arthritis, it works well by decreasing morning stiffness in the joints. The British Journal of Rheumatology has noted that black currant seed oil may be so effective in rheumatoid arthritis patients because of a “reduction in the secretion of the inflammatory cytokines 11-1 and TNF-alpha.| Cytokines are a source of inflammation. By preventing their production, black currant oil offers some relief.

A study at the Skin Study Center in Philadelphia showed that black currant seed oil also helps with dry skin disorders, as the gamma-linolenic acid protects against the water loss that contributes to the itching and other symptoms associated with dry skin.

Side effects: No side effects have been reported.

Class: 1

Interactions: There are no known interactions between black currant seed oil and standard pharmaceutical preparations.

Evening Primrose oil:

Botanical name: Oenothera biennis

Common name: Evening Primrose

Active ingredients: It contains about 72% Linolenic Acid (LA) and about 9% gamma linolenic acid (GLA).

Actions: Antioxidant, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic,  prohormonal, hypotensive.

Common uses: PMS, MS, diabetes (balance insulin), arthritis, asthma, depression, skin/hair/nail repair, chemotherapy, regulate brainfunction, improve nerve impulses, arteriosclerosis, eczema, psoriasis, breastcancer, high cholesterol, ADD, ADHD, hotflashes, schizophrenia, weightloss, protects  and supports immune function.

EFA’s insulate nerves and cushion and protect body tissues. Preliminary studies in Sweden are relating Evening Primrose Oils to an anti-oxidant in that it also counter-acts the formation of free radicals. It is being studied in Europe for its pain reduction in association with arthritis, controlling complications of diabetes by preventing neuropathy, controlling liver and kidney damage due to alcohol, depression, Multiple sclerosis, and  most impressively controlling severe symptoms of PMS. A study at St. Thomas Hospital in London found that when PMS sufferers were given evening primrose oils three times daily, 67% of the participants were symptom-free and 22% achieved partial relief. (overall 89% had positive results).  In the S. A. Medical Journal, Evening Primrose oil inhibited cancer growth without affecting healthy cells. Two different types of esophageal cancer cells, treated with GLA, died after seven days. In the Journal of Nutrition, Growth and Cancer they published a study showing the oil inhibiting the growth of breast cancer in rats, and some malignant liver cells returned to normal.

GLA increases metabolism and the rate at which fat is burned. The IRCS Journal of Medical Science published a remarkable study. Fifty percent of obese persons taking Evening Primrose oil supplements daily experienced less hunger and lost weight without dieting, after only six to eight weeks.

Side effects: none known.

Class: 1

Interactions: No interactions have been reported when combined with standard pharmaceutical preparations.

Sources: Grieve, M. A Modern Herbal. 1931.  Botanical.com.http://www.botanical.com

HealthQuest.  1998-1999. http://www.hquest.com