Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Method: Steam distillation
This particular plant grows to about two feet high, hass serrated, pointed leaves and small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic and is found on waste land, in hedgerows and outside skirts of woods. It is native to S. Africa, widely cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America and Europe. The main three regions are Reunon, Egypt and Russia.
There are other species of geranium, including the British plant Geranium roberianum and the American Cranesbill G. maculatum.
Geranium oil has traditionally been used for wound-healing and tumors. According to Nicholas Culpepper it is effectual in old ulcers. Currently it is used for anxiety, PMS, Edema, Lymphatic system, Neuralgia, breast engorgement, nightsweats, hotflashes, Depression, Diabetes, Dermatitis, Stretch marks, Cellulite, insect repellant, skin care and more.
Astringent, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, calming, diuretic, homeostatic, uplifting, vulnerary, tonic, antidepressant, antihemorrhagic, stimulant (adrenals), hemostatic.
Citronellol geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, limonene.
Geranium also contains terpines.
Emotions: Nervous tension, neuralgia, depression, and stress-related conditions.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. Avoid long-term use in cases of estrogen-dominant cancers. In cases of over-use or use in late evening, it may cause insomnia.
Nutricalm, Pro-G-Yam 500, KB-C, Gastro Health, Proactazyme, pH balancing.