Maitaike

Found in Colostrum Plus # 1587-3

Common name(s): Maitake, Hen of the Woods, Sheep’s Head
Botanical name: Grifola Frondosa, Boletus frondosus, Polyporus frondosus.
Plant part used: Fruiting body, mycelium
AHPA Class: 1
Indications: Cancer, chemotherapy, AIDS virus, diabetes, hypertension, Hepatitis B.
Actions: Immonostimulant1, Anti tumor1,  anti-hypertensive1, antiviral1, Hepatoprotective1, adaptogenic3, anti-hyperlipidemia3,  prevents T- cell destruction1, activates microphages1, N-killer-cells1, and cytotoxic T-cells1.
Constituents: Both a- and b-D-Glucans. Other polysaccharides include b-D- Glucan and a D-Glucan, as well as metal-bound proteins known to act as carriers of metals in intestinal absorption, and an N-acetylgalactomsamine-specific lectin. Dried Maitake was found to be relatively rich in 5’-nucleotides, including GMP. The total lipid content of G. frondosa is 3.4%, with octadecenoid and octadecadienoic acids being the major unsaturated fatty acids, and            phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine (mycelium) and phosphatidylinositol, phosphatidylserine, and phosphatidic acid (fruiting body)the major phospholipids. Ergosterol (Vitamin D2) is the major sterol, at the concentration of 50-150IU in 100g wet material1.
Traditional: Maitake, as a medicinal fungi, is mostly recognized for it’s   immunostimulative and anti-tumor effects. The powder form of Maitake did show blood-pressure-lowering effects. The effects was of rapid onset, short lived and dose-dependent.  Maitake is also used to reduce triglycerides4 and for  Hepatits. A number of popular fungi were tested for hepatoprotective effects (in vitro) , showing Maitake to be among the active species1
Daily dose: 3 – 7 grams daily. Adding Vitamin C increases absorption.1
Contraindications: Maitake should not be taken by people with auto-immune  diseases.3
Side effects: None known.
Reference: 1 Medicinal Mushrooms, by Christopher Hobbs, L.Ac.

2Botanical Safety Handbook, by Mcguffin, Hobbs, Upton and Goldberg, 1997.

3 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, by Sharon Crawford.

4Kubo K, Nanba H. Anti-hyperliposis effect of maitake fruit body (Grifola frondosa). I. Biol Pharm Bull 1997;20:781–5.