Neroli

Safety data:

Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic

Tradition:

The oil was named after a princess of Neroli in Italy, who wore it as a perfume.

Physical uses:

Used in childbirth (rub on bottom of spine), for poor circulation, high blood pressure, insomnia, palpitations, stretch marks, varicose veins, and hiccups (put one drop in one tablespoon of olive or other oil and drizzle down the throat). Neroli will help tone your complexion, work on wrinkles, mature and sensitive skin.
For the skin it would be great added to Botanical Benefits skin care products.

Emotionally:

Shock, trauma, depression and postpartum depression, irritability, sadness, nervous tension, PMT, stress related conditions, anxiety, hysteria.
“I find that by far  the most important uses of Neroli are in helping with problems of emotional origin”.
Julia Lawless, Aromatherapist

Actions:

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidil, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, stimulant (nerves), tonic (cardiovascular).

Cosmetic:

Neroli has been used for centuries by high-class perfumeries, especially in oriental, floral and citrus blends. It is used in Eau de Cologne and toilet waters (traditionally with Lavender, Lemon, Rosemary and Bergamot).

Fragrance:

Neroli carries a strong fragrance and is considered a top-note.
It makes a great perfume without all the toxic artificial fragrances and alcohol.
Try your own blends and give your liver a break.

Suggestions:

Three drops of Neroli, three drops Red Mandarin, three drops Bergamot in 1 tablespoon of carrier oil.
Three drops of Neroli, 2 drops of Jasmine in 1 tablespoon of carrier oil.